Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how iDex7.com uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website. iDex7.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

iDex7.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The current policy is effective from 1st Jan. 2016.

Information we may collect …


iDex7 business addressWe may collect the following information dependent on whether you complete a registration form, enter a competition or subscribe to our newsletter or ezine. Otherwise we collect nothing more than anonymous browsing data and usage for analytics :

  • Your Name
  • Your email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information that may be relevant to customer surveys or offers

What we do with the information we gather

p>We never share your information with anyone or any organisation unless specifically required to do so by law.

We utilise this information to better understand visitor interests and their needs and to provide a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping; To improve our products and services; To customise our website to better fit your needs and interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies…

In general a cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps us analyse web traffic and can let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. Web applications can then tailor operations to your needs, by recalling your preferences.

At iDex7 we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website . We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by helping us see which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this will prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites…

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information.

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us using the contact form on this site

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law . We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us you are okay with this.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of any information we hold on you please write to us using the contact form.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.